Social Worker

Company IconElysium Healthcare
Location IconReading

Are you a Social Worker looking to join a company that values and recognises you? If so, join the team at Thornford Park in Thatcham and help people in their recovery journey to devel...Read More>>.

Posted: October 7th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker - Locality Team

Company IconLeaders In Care Recruitment Ltd
Location IconCardiff

Commutable from England | 1–2 Days a Week in County | Loyalty Bonus | Great Location – Commutable from Bristol | No Micromanagement Are you currently looking for a flexible contract based in South East Wales? With the war...Read More>>.

Posted: October 10th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker - Assessment Team

Company IconLeaders In Care Recruitment Ltd
Location IconBournemouth

Children's Social Worker – Level 2 / 3 Assessment Team | South Coast Salary:Level 2 – Band 10: Starting salary of £45,529Level 3 – Band 11: Starting salary of £49,817 Pro rata for part-time colleagues....Read More>>.

Posted: October 11th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Deputy Lead Social Worker

Company IconElysium Healthcare
Location IconReading

Are you a Deputy Lead Social Worker looking to join a company that values and recognises you? If so, join the team at Thornford Park Hospita in Thatcham and help people in their recov...Read More>>.

Posted: October 13th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker - PLO & Court

Company IconLeaders In Care Recruitment Ltd
Location IconBournemouth

Children's Social Worker – Level 2 / 3 PLO & Court Team | South Coast Salary:Level 2 – Band 10: Starting salary of £45,529Level 3 – Band 11: Starting salary of £49,817 Pro rata for part-time colleagues....Read More>>.

Posted: October 15th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Administration Support Worker - Children's Social Work - Laburnum - SIC09065

Company IconShetland Islands Council
Location IconLerwick

Job Description\n Advertisement Details\n The Administration Support Worker will be based in one of a number of settings and will provide a full range of administrative support to a locality or team(s).  A degree of flexibility wil...Read More>>.

Posted: October 18th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Advanced Practitioner - Social Worker - Safeguarding (Countywide) (Adults)

Company IconSomerset Council
Location IconTaunton

Closing date: 5th October 2026 Transform lives, champion rights & support adults to achieve their full potential. Location: Can be based in Yeovil or Taunton offices but role is countywide Starting salary £4...Read More>>.

Posted: September 16th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Senior Social Worker - CIN: Lead Assessments & Safeguarding

Company IconEden Brown Synergy
Location IconBirmingham

The Birmingham Children's Trust is seeking a Senior Qualified Social Worker to join the Child in Need (CIN) Team in Birmingham. You will assess, intervene and plan care to safeguard children, working with families and partner agencies to promote p...Read More>>.

Posted: September 18th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Community Mental Health Social Worker Hybrid (Dorset)

Company IconEden Brown Synergy
Location IconDorchester

Eden Brown Synergy is recruiting a Social Worker for the Community Mental Health Team in Dorset, Dorchester. The role offers hybrid working and a contract of at least six months, with rates up to £35ph and 37 hours per week.The successful...Read More>>.

Posted: October 11th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker -Community Mental Health Team- Dorset

Company IconEden Brown Synergy
Location IconDorchester

Social Worker required for work within the Community mental health Team in the beautiful county of Dorset, based Dorchester. Competitive rates of pay rate up to £35ph. 37 hours per week. 6 month minimum contract with options to extend. Flexible,...Read More>>.

Posted: October 11th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Fostering Social Worker

Company IconCharles Hunter Associates
Location IconNewbury

We are looking for an Experienced Children's Social Worker within a Fostering Team in the Berkshire area on a Locum Basis with a minimum 6 month guaranteed Contract (30 hours per week). Do not apply if you do not have a Social Work quali...Read More>>.

Posted: October 12th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker

Company IconSeven Group Holdings Limited
Location IconTaunton

Social Worker within Children and Families Team in Taunton (UK), earning £To be confirmed Hourly. Ongoing contract, Full-time. Uncover an exciting new path in your social work career! This locum Social Worker position offers flexibility and the o...Read More>>.

Posted: October 12th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker Looked After Children's

Company IconCharles Hunter Associates
Location IconChippenham

We are looking for an Experienced Children's Social Worker to join the Looked After Children (LAC) Team within the Berkshire Area. Do not apply if you do not have a Social Work qualification with a minimum 3 years permanent experience wi...Read More>>.

Posted: October 12th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Child Protection Inquiry Social Worker — Safeguarding Expert

Company IconEden Brown Synergy
Location IconBirmingham

Eden Brown Synergy are recruiting a Qualified Social Worker for the Child Protection Inquiry Team at Birmingham Children’s Trust, located in Birmingham. The role focuses on safeguarding children, carrying out Section 47 enquiries, and coordinati...Read More>>.

Posted: October 13th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Supervising Social Worker – Foster Care (4-Day Week)

Company IconThe National Fostering Group
Location Icon

The National Fostering Group is seeking a Supervising Social Worker to cover the South West region, including Salisbury, Hampshire and Dorset. You will supervise foster carers, support vulnerable children, and work with clinical teams to provide t...Read More>>.

Posted: October 13th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Hospital Discharge Social Worker – Adult Mental Health Impact

Company IconCharles Hunter Associates Ltd
Location Icon

Charles Hunter Associates Ltd is seeking an Adult's Social Worker to join a Mental Health Discharge Team in the Liverpool City Region. You will assess needs and arrange support for safe hospital discharge, including Care Act 2014 and MCA assessmen...Read More>>.

Posted: October 13th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Impactful Children's Disability Social Worker | Full-Time

Company IconStaffordshire County Council
Location IconNewcastle under Lyme

Staffordshire County Council is recruiting a Full Time Permanent Children’s Disability Social Worker for the Newcastle-under-Lyme area. The role involves joining the Newcastle and Moorlands Children Disability team, delivering specialist service...Read More>>.

Posted: October 13th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Frontline Social Worker: Child Protection & Court Exposure

Company IconCharles Hunter Associates Ltd
Location IconDorchester

Charles Hunter Associates Ltd is seeking a Social Worker to join our Family Safeguarding Service. You will work on child protection, referrals and assessments, with experience in LAC desirable. You must have Social Work degree and Social Work Engl...Read More>>.

Posted: October 13th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Children's Social Worker – Hybrid, Impactful Caseload

Company IconCharles Hunter Associates Ltd
Location Icon

Charles Hunter Associates Ltd is seeking a Children’s Social Worker to join a Children in Need Team on a hybrid basis. The role requires a Social Work qualification and post-qualification experience, with emphasis on court work and safeguarding...Read More>>.

Posted: October 13th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker Team Manager — Lead & Develop Practitioners

Company IconHRS Healthcare Ltd
Location IconReigate

HRS Healthcare is recruiting for a Social Worker Team Manager in Reigate. The role provides professional social work support to individuals, children, families and carers, with line management of practitioners in the team.The successful can...Read More>>.

Posted: October 13th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker - Flexible, Local Impact in the Borders

Company IconScottish Borders Council
Location IconPeebles

Scottish Borders Council is seeking a dedicated Social Worker to join the Adult Social Work West Team serving Tweeddale and Teviot. Base locations can be Peebles or Hawick, subject to service needs.You will manage a varied caseload, underta...Read More>>.

Posted: October 13th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker Safeguarding

Company IconNorthamptonshire Children's Trust
Location IconNorthampton

Job Description Northamptonshire Children's Trust is seeking an experienced Social Worker to join its Safeguarding Team based in Corby. This is a rewarding opportunity to work with children and families, ensuring children are protected fr...Read More>>.

Posted: October 14th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Child Safeguarding Social Worker — Multi-Agency Impact

Company IconNorthamptonshire Children's Trust
Location IconNorthampton

Northamptonshire Children9s Trust is seeking an experienced Social Worker to join its Safeguarding Team based in Corby. You will complete comprehensive assessments, manage risk, and deliver interventions centred on the childs wellbeing.Coll...Read More>>.

Posted: October 14th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker - Permanency & Care Experienced (Flexible)

Company IconCommunity Care Live
Location IconWales

Community Care Live is seeking a qualified Social Worker to join a Looked After Children/Permanency Team in South Wales. The role focuses on stability, permanency, and safeguarding for children in care, with multi-agency collaboration and robust c...Read More>>.

Posted: October 14th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Hybrid Children's Social Worker – Full-Time, Fixed-Term

Company IconCharles Hunter Associates Ltd
Location IconSouth Yorkshire

Charles Hunter Associates Ltd is recruiting Social Workers for multiple children’s social work teams in the region with hybrid working options. The roles are full-time and initially fixed-term up to 12 months, with the potential to become perman...Read More>>.

Posted: October 14th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Lead Social Worker, Fostering & Children's Services

Company IconISP
Location IconSutton

ISP is seeking a Principal Social Worker in Sutton to lead the foster care service, reporting to the Registered Manager and guiding the team to deliver high-quality care.The role requires a recognised social work qualification, current Soci...Read More>>.

Posted: October 14th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Qualified Social Worker – Looked After Children, West Midlands

Company IconCharles Hunter Associates Ltd
Location IconWolverhampton

Charles Hunter Associates Ltd. is recruiting a Qualified Social Worker to join a Looked After Children team in the West Midlands. You will hold a Social Work degree and be registered with Social Work England, with at least 3 years post-qualificati...Read More>>.

Posted: October 14th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Fostering Social Workers & Managers

Company IconCharles Hunter Associates
Location IconWest Midlands

There are plenty of Qualified Social Worker opportunities available in the West Midlands in Fostering services. You must have a Diploma/Degree in Social Work and the right to work in the UK (no VISA sponsorship)...Read More>>.

Posted: October 14th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Senior Supervising Social Worker – Cornwall & Plymouth

Company IconFCA
Location IconIvybridge

Foster Care Associates (FCA) invites applications for a Senior / Supervising Social Worker in the South West, covering Cornwall and Plymouth. The role is 22.5 hours per week with a salary up to £40,081.10 per annum FTE, depending on experience....Read More>>.

Posted: October 14th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Part-Time Supervising Social Worker – Fostering (Therapeutic)

Company IconISP
Location IconWisbech

ISP Wisbech is seeking a Part-Time Supervising Social Worker who will supervise Foster Parents, manage a caseload and work within a multidisciplinary team to deliver safeguarding and high-quality support for looked-after children.The role r...Read More>>.

Posted: October 14th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Newly Qualified Social Worker: Impact in Local Communities

Company IconWestmorland and Furness Council
Location IconKendal

Westmorland and Furness Council is recruiting a Newly Qualified Social Worker to join its area-based Children and Families Service in Kendal. The role focuses on supporting families within local communities and linking with partner agencies to ens...Read More>>.

Posted: October 14th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Supervising Social Worker - Transform Lives in Fostering (4-day Week)

Company IconThe National Fostering Group
Location Icon

National Fostering Group invites applications for a Supervising Social Worker role with NFA Midlands. You will supervise and support foster carers, ensuring high-quality care for children across the West Midlands region.The role focuses on...Read More>>.

Posted: October 14th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Children's Social Worker — Creative, Therapeutic Impact (UK)

Company IconCharles Hunter Associates Ltd
Location IconPlymouth

Charles Hunter Associates Ltd is seeking a Social Worker to manage a caseload supporting children and families within a safeguarding framework.You must hold a Diploma/Degree in Social Work and have the right to work in the UK, with no VISA...Read More>>.

Posted: October 14th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker, Adults: Physical Disabilities & Older People

Company IconService Care
Location IconNorwich

Service Care Solutions is seeking an experienced Adults Social Worker (Level 2) for the Physical Disabilities & Older People team in Norwich, Norfolk. The role is a temporary agency contract initially for 12 weeks, with a focus on person-centred a...Read More>>.

Posted: October 15th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Adults Social Worker – Physical Disabilities & Older People

Company IconService Care
Location IconNorwich

Adults Social Worker – Physical Disabilities & Older PeopleLocation: Norwich, NorfolkContract: Temporary / Agency – Initial 12 WeeksPay Rate: £34.00 per hour PAYE / £43.38 per hour UmbrellaEm...Read More>>.

Posted: October 15th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker – Adults Services – #5295753

Company IconSemester.co.uk
Location Icon

An exciting opportunity has arisen for a qualified Social Worker to join an Adults Services team based at Fountain Court, Middlesbrough (TS1). This is a locum position available from 1st May 2026, offering a competitive rate of £203.90 per hour....Read More>>.

Posted: October 15th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Locum Adults Social Worker — Real Impact & CPD

Company IconSemester.co.uk
Location Icon

Semester.co.uk is recruiting a qualified Adults Social Worker to join an Adults Services team in Middlesbrough (TS1) on a locum basis, from 1 May 2026, with a competitive hourly rate.You will undertake Care Act assessments, manage a varied...Read More>>.

Posted: October 15th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Hybrid Family Social Worker - Child & Family Support

Company IconWax Recruitment Ltd
Location Icon

Lincoln City Family Assessment and Support Team in Lincoln is seeking an experienced Social Worker to manage a varied caseload across Child in Need, Child Protection, and Children in Care, with involvement in private and public law proceedings....Read More>>.

Posted: October 15th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Adult Social Worker - Meaningful Care & Flexible Hours

Company IconSanctuary Personnel
Location Icon

#J-18808-Ljbffr...Read More>>.

Posted: October 17th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker - Adult Team - Bromley - Sanctuary Personal

Company IconSanctuary Personnel
Location Icon

Are you ready to embark on a fulfilling journey as a Social Worker within our dynamic Adult Team in Bromley? We are thrilled to present this brilliant opportunity to work in a role that makes a real difference, while earning a competitive £32 hou...Read More>>.

Posted: October 17th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Senior Safeguarding Social Worker - Lead Complex Cases

Company IconCharles Hunter Associates
Location Icon

Charles Hunter Associates is seeking an Experienced Children's Senior Social Worker to join the Safeguarding Team in the London Area. You will support children and families subject to Child Protection plans, undertake assessments, and contribute t...Read More>>.

Posted: October 17th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Senior Court Social Worker: Lead Complex Family Care

Company IconLinsCare
Location IconLondon

LinsCare seeks an experienced Advanced Social Worker to join the Jersey Court Team on a 12-month pilot. Lead complex care proceedings and collaborate with partner agencies to safeguard children and families.The role requires five years' pos...Read More>>.

Posted: October 17th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Team Manager (Social Worker) - Family Help Team - Bexley - Sanctuary Personal

Company IconSanctuary Personnel
Location IconLondon

Team Manager (Social Worker) – Family Help TeamSalary To be confirmed (depending on experience)Job Title: Team Manager (Social Worker) – Family Help TeamSpecialism: Social WorkLocation: Bexley, UK...Read More>>.

Posted: October 17th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker - Family Support & Protection Team - Usk - Sanctuary Personal

Company IconSanctuary Personnel
Location IconUsk

Social Worker – Family Support & Protection TeamJob Title: Social WorkerSpecialism: Family Support & Protection TeamLocation: Monmouthshire (UK) – Based in UskSalary: £38.43 Hourly Type: OngoingEmbark on an exci...Read More>>.

Posted: October 17th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Senior Social Worker - MASH Team - Ealing - Sanctuary Personal

Company IconSanctuary Personnel
Location IconEaling

Job Title: Senior Social Worker – MASH TeamSpecialism: Children’s ServicesJob Location: Ealing, UKSalary: £39.04 per hourStart Date: ASAP, Initial 3-month contract (Maternity Cover)Hours: 35 hours per week, hybrid wor...Read More>>.

Posted: October 10th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Principal Social Worker for Children

Company IconWollborg Michelson Personnel Service Inc
Location IconStafford

Staffordshire County Council,Our Children and Families services and our vision here in Staffordshire is rooted in four core principles that underpin everything we do:Families first – network and community alwaysRight help, r...Read More>>.

Posted: October 11th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Community Care Officer Social Worker (Mental Health) - MOR12285

Company IconMoray Council
Location IconElgin

Job DescriptionTo participate in the activities of an Integrated Community Mental Health Team receiving requests for and under-taking holistic assessments of client's needs and commissioning packages of care working across professional bo...Read More>>.

Posted: October 13th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Impactful UASC Social Worker – Hybrid (Liverpool)

Company IconLiquid Personnel Limited.
Location IconLiverpool

Liquid Personnel is recruiting an experienced Social Worker to join its client’s specialist UASC team in Liverpool. The role focuses on managing a caseload of Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children, completing statutory assessments, and supportin...Read More>>.

Posted: October 16th, 2026
View salary & More Info

Social Worker (Lead Practitioner) - Child Protection Team - Hounslow - Sanctuary Personal

Company IconSanctuary Personnel
Location IconHounslow

Job Title: Social Worker (Lead Practitioner) – Child Protection TeamSpecialism: Child ProtectionLocation: Hounslow, UKSalary: £45.20 per hourType: Locum, Ongoing, Full-Time, 36 hours weekly...Read More>>.

Posted: October 17th, 2026
View salary & More Info
1 2 3 4 5 … 59